Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

AMS Self Storage

Brainerd, MN

AMS Self Storage, Brainerd, MN

Asking price

$975,000

Units

107

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$9,112

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact AMS Self Storage Back to Results NEW Brainerd, MN $975,000 Click Here to Access Offering Memorandum AMS Self Storage is a 107-unit, 21,600 rentable square foot facility just off Highway 18 in Brainerd, Minnesota, in the heart of Minnesota’s lakes country. It was built in 2023 and designed for low-maintenance ownership: all-steel buildings, fully paved drive aisles, and a fence with automated gated access. Units range from 10×10 to 10×40, serving both household storage and the boats, vehicles, and recreational gear that lake country owners need to keep somewhere. The seller is offering seller financing, giving a buyer flexible terms outside conventional debt. That structure lets a new owner grow the facility’s income without carrying full bank debt service from day one, and the facility is offered below replacement cost. The facility has operated without dedicated management, which leaves a clear opportunity for a buyer who will focus on it. An owner who markets the units actively, focuses on online rentals, and brings a proactive approach to leasing can drive meaningful income growth at a facility whose quality is already in place. The surrounding market supports that strategy, with average household incomes above $100,000 within three and five miles and a steady base of lake homes, cabins, and seasonal residents who need storage. $975,000 View Executive Summary All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $975,000 21,600 RSF 107 Units Built in 2023 Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Nathan Gottlieb Area Storage Advisors 612-930-6614 Email Listing Broker Alex Ihrke Area Storage Advisors 612-394-7553 Email Listing Broker Tom Flannigan Area Storage Advisors 612-790-3747 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$975,000
Units107
Price per unit$9,112
Building size21,600 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedOct 16, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 16, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Oct 16, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 16, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Minnesota