Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $900,000

Atkinson Estates MHC

Atkinson, IL

Atkinson Estates MHC, Atkinson, IL

Asking price

$849,000

Sites

24

Cap rate

—

Price / site

$35,375

About this property

Atkinson Estates MHC is a 24-pad mobile home community located on 5.65 acres on the outskirts of Atkinson, IL. The park was developed in the 1960's and has served the community by offering an affordable housing option since that time. The property is zoned 0030 (vacant residential lots) and 0060 (improved commercial). The park is not located in a flood zone. The park is presently managed by a resident manager who the owners believe will have interest continuing in that role going forward. The park also has a maintenance man. The pad size varies, but the majority are single section pads (19) that will accommodate 14 x 80 trailers. There are also multi-section pads in the park (05). There are currently not any trailers that need to be removed from the premises. Of the 20 occupied pads in the park, one is a RTO at $700/month. Two are POH's at $750/month. The other 17-pads in the park are occupied by TOH's which are paying $375/month. Rent was just raised in April of 2024. There are currently zero tenants behind in their rent. The park utilizes leases for its residents. The tenants currently pay their rent via check, bank deposit, Cashapp, Venmo, & Zelle. PUBLIC WATER & SEWER! Atkinson Estates is on city water & city sewer! The underground pipe material is believed to be PVC. The electrical pedestals are believed to be 100 amps. Residents are direct billed for water, electricity, & gas by the utility providers. Garbage is built into the lot and home rent. The park has two roads that are asphalt and are considered to be in good condition. The tenants mow their own pads and the park mows the common areas. The park handyman pushes snow as needed. The owner has made some park improvements since taking over the park. They upgraded the roads, added some park owned homes, and did some plumbing improvement projects. When asked what items they would focus on improving if they were to continue to own/operate the park going forward they responded with: Add a trailer on the front lot and rent it for $800/monthly.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$849,000
Sites24
Price per site$35,375
Year built1960
Address109 South Pearl Street
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 11, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced$900,000 → $849,000
  2. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Illinois