Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $925,000

Beechwood Estates MHC

Parkersburg, WV

Beechwood Estates MHC, Parkersburg, WV

Asking price

$875,000

Sites

20

Cap rate

11.40%

Price / site

$43,750

About this property

Beechwood Estates Mobile Home Park is a well-located, city serviced community situated at 501 32nd Street in Parkersburg, West Virginia, just a few blocks west of Murdoch Avenue and within close proximity to Grand Central Mall. Murdoch Avenue serves as one of Parkersburg’s primary commercial corridors, carrying approximately 35,000 vehicles per day, and provides residents convenient access to national retailers, grocery stores, restaurants, and service-oriented businesses. Major destinations, including Walmart Supercenter and other national chains, are located within approximately one mile of the property, supporting strong tenant convenience and long-term occupancy. The park occupies approximately 0.99 acres and is believed to have been developed around 1970. It is properly zoned for mobile home park use and is not located in a flood zone, which is a meaningful advantage for both operational stability and financing considerations. The current owner has held the property for approximately four years and operates the community with an onsite manager and maintenance personnel, providing consistent oversight and responsive day-to-day management. Beechwood Estates consists of 20 total pads, each approximately 14’ x 60’, with 18 currently occupied. There are no vacant pads and no homes requiring removal due to condition. The community includes four park-owned homes, two of which are currently vacant, eight rent-to-own homes, as well as eight tenant-owned homes. During the current ownership period, four homes have been renovated, and when asked about future capital improvements, ownership indicated plans to renovate the remaining two park owned units. The owner holds clear titles to all park-owned homes. The average rent for park-owned homes is approximately $800 per month, while pad rent for tenant-owned homes averages $350 per month. Both home rents and pad rents were last increased in April 2024, suggesting potential for future rent adjustments as leases roll. The park operates on annual leases, and tenants remit rent electronically via Cash App, Venmo, and Zelle. Two tenants are currently behind approximately three months in rent, though both are actively catching up. From an operational standpoint, Beechwood Estates benefits from a low-expense structure. The park is serviced by city water and city sewer, with PVC underground piping and individual electric, gas, and water meters at each pad. Electrical pedestals are believed to be 100-amp service. Park roads are city-maintained, snow removal is handled by the city, and tenants are responsible for mowing their own spaces. All utilities and garbage service are direct-billed to tenants, further limiting owner expense exposure. The property is located within the Parkersburg–Wood County market, which serves as a regional employment center supported by healthcare, education, manufacturing, and government services. The area continues to exhibit steady demand for affordable housing, particularly in infill locations near retail and employment centers. New mobile home park development remains limited due to zoning and land constraints, supporting long-term occupancy and rental stability for existing communities. There is no assumable financing associated with the property, and seller financing or stack/equity offers will not be considered. MR. LANDMAN LLC is a licensed real estate entity in the State of West Virginia operating under Lic#010406-00. Jonathan Fisher is a licensed broker in the State of West Virginia operating under Lic#WVB260301161.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$875,000
Sites20
Price per site$43,750
Cap rate11.40%
Year built1970
Address501 32nd Street
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 11, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced$925,000 → $875,000
  2. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in West Virginia