Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $3,500,000

Birchtree Meadows Mobile Home Park Deerfield Road

Hancock, ME

Birchtree Meadows Mobile Home Park Deerfield Road, Hancock, ME

Asking price

$3,400,000

Sites

42

Cap rate

10.00%

Price / site

$80,952

About this property

Birchtree Meadows consists of 42 homes and could add up to 6 more on site with proper permits! 21 Park Owned Homes, Private Road, Water, and Sewer. Updated and very well maintained mobile home park and utility systems. Room for an additional 45 site expansion! Fantastic location with easy access to various bodies of water, golf courses, schools, recreation, shopping, and entertainment. Over $500k in capital improvements with all the upgrades to the drainage, electrical, water system, sewage system, and leach field!! Engineering report on file. Updated Water Lines, New Valves Added, & New Pump. Brand New Pump on Site for BackUp. Septic Pumps Added; Septic Lines Repaired to Eliminate All Ground Water Infiltration; Leach Field Repaired adding 50% Capacity Upgrade; Culverts Added; Septic Tanks Added, Repaired, or Risers Added. Maintained by Cashley Builders. Emergency Well Pump Repair, Pump House Culverts Repaired, Added Back-Up Heat, Dehumidifier, & Insulation to Pump House. 60% Main Road Repaired, Culverts Added, & Drainage Improved. Park Expansion Capabilities on 40 of the Acres - 45 More Sites! Seller would consider some Owner Financing. Would also consider selling some of the park owned homes and reducing the price. Motivated and willing to work with you!

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$3,400,000
Sites42
Price per site$80,952
Cap rate10.00%
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedSep 22, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 22, 2026Price reduced$3,500,000 → $3,400,000
  2. Sep 22, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Maine