Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $775,000

Davenport Estates MHC

Davenport, IA

Davenport Estates MHC, Davenport, IA

Asking price

$725,000

Sites

17

Cap rate

8.70%

Price / site

$42,647

About this property

Davenport Estates MHP is an 17-pad manufactured housing community situated n 4.21 acres in Davenport, Iowa, within the Quad Cities MSA. Originally constructed in 1961, the property offers a well-located, stable asset with a mix of income streams and operational upside. In addition to the 17 pads, the property includes a 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family residence totaling 1,696 square feet, seven garages, five larger storage units, and one smaller storage unit. The park is currently zoned I-2, providing flexibility for continued use and potential alternative considerations. The community benefits from its positioning within the Quad Cities market, offering access to a diverse employment base and regional infrastructure. A very small portion of the northeast section of the property lies within a flood zone; however, this area does not impact any structures, and current ownership does not carry flood insurance. Pad sizes are believed to be approximately 14’ x 60’, and all vacant pads are capable of accepting additional homes. The park features primarily gravel roads, which are reported by ownership to be in good condition and are maintained by the park. Davenport Estates is serviced by city water and a private sewer system. Underground piping is believed to be PVC, and electrical pedestals are 100 amp. Tenants are directly billed for water, electric, and gas through their respective providers, while the park currently covers garbage service. The property offers off-street parking for residents and includes on-site management, with a manager/maintenance employee who also handles mowing and landscaping of common areas and vacant pads. Tenants are responsible for mowing their individual lots, while ownership handles snow removal and road maintenance. The park currently has 14 occupied pads, all of which are tenant owned homes (TOH) or rent-to-own (RTO) units. One RTO unit is paying $950 per month. The average pad rent is approximately $375 per month, with two tenants currently paying $450 per month. The last rent increase occurred in April 2024. The single-family residence is leased for $1,250 per month. Lease structures include annual leases for the RTO units and the single-family residence, while TOH tenants operate on month-to-month agreements. One tenant is currently delinquent by approximately four months. No homes are held for back taxes. The current ownership has operated the property for approximately 3.5 years and has implemented several improvements, including renovation of the single-family residence and conversion of Lot #4 into an RTO unit. The park benefits from on-site management, contributing to consistent maintenance and oversight. Operational responsibilities such as road upkeep, snow removal, and common area maintenance are handled by the park, supporting overall property condition and tenant experience. Davenport Estates presents a clear path for additional value creation. Ownership has identified the opportunity to remove two trailers currently in poor condition and replace them with new homes on available pads. Additional upside exists through continued rent adjustments toward market rates and potential expansion of RTO inventory. Further tree work and general site improvements could enhance overall appeal and long-term performance. The garages and storage units also offer tremendous growth potential. The property is being offered as a stabilized yet value-add investment opportunity within a growing Midwest market. The existing mortgage is not assumable, and the sellers are not open to providing seller financing. Davenport Estates provides investors with a combination of in-place cash flow, operational stability, and tangible upside through infill and rent optimization. MR. LANDMAN, LLC is a licensed real estate entity in the State of Iowa under Lic#F06199000. Jonathan Fisher is a licensed broker in the State of Iowa under Lic#B68919000.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$725,000
Sites17
Price per site$42,647
Cap rate8.70%
Year built1961
Address4105 Nobis Drive
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 11, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced$775,000 → $725,000
  2. Oct 11, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Iowa