Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Happy Happy Self Storage

Columbus, IN

Happy Happy Self Storage, Columbus, IN

Asking price

$2,650,000

Units

206

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$12,864

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Happy Happy Self Storage Back to Results NEW Columbus, IN $2,650,000 Happy Happy Self Storage is a 25,014 NRSF facility located in Columbus, IN. This facility is comprised of three buildings totaling 187 climate units and 19 non-climate units. The asset boasts newer construction and all the latest tech features including NOKE access control in many units and 32 HD cameras covering the entire property. This property is impeccably maintained and is only one of two properties located west of the Flatrock River. Columbus, Indiana serves as the economic hub of Bartholomew County and is recognized as one of the nation’s premier advanced manufacturing and engineering markets. Anchored by the global headquarters of Cummins and supported by major employers including Toyota Material Handling, Columbus Regional Health, NTN Driveshaft, and Forvia, the market benefits from a diverse employment base, highly skilled workforce, and strong corporate presence. Located along Interstate 65 between Indianapolis and Louisville, Columbus offers excellent regional connectivity and has consis­tently ranked among the top manufacturing metros in the United States, with manufacturing employment concentrations among the highest in the nation. Continued investment in advanced manufacturing, clean energy, electric vehicle technologies, and in­dustrial innovation positions the market for sustained economic growth and long-term demand drivers favorable to self-storage fundamentals. Click HERE to Access NDA $2,650,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $2,650,000 25,014 RSF 206 Units ~1.88 Acres Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Rob Schick Schick & Associates, Inc. 317-403-1205 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$2,650,000
Units206
Price per unit$12,864
Building size25,014 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Indiana

Happy Happy Self Storage | UnitListed