Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $940,000

Hill City Mobile Home Park

Maysville, KY

Hill City Mobile Home Park, Maysville, KY

Asking price

$750,000

Sites

33

Cap rate

10.40%

Price / site

$22,727

About this property

Hill City Mobile Home Community is a 33-pad manufactured housing park located on 14.20 acres in Maysville, Kentucky—a historic river town strategically positioned between Lexington, Kentucky and Cincinnati, Ohio. Originally developed around 1955, this established property combines long-term stability with clear upside potential through ongoing home renovations and infill opportunities. The park is zoned for manufactured housing, and while a small portion lies within a flood zone, the current owner does not carry flood insurance. Ownership has held the asset for two years and is now repositioning holdings, offering investors a well-situated, partially stabilized community in an area benefiting from both regional economic strength and a growing demand for affordable housing. Maysville serves as the county seat of Mason County, Kentucky, and is the principal city within the Maysville Micropolitan Statistical Area, which draws from both Kentucky and southern Ohio. Located along the Ohio River, the city has a diverse economic base anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, education, and energy. Major employers include Meadowview Regional Medical Center, Mitsubishi Electric Automotive, Carmeuse Lime & Stone, and East Kentucky Power Cooperative, all providing stable local employment. Maysville also benefits from strong connectivity to larger regional hubs—approximately 60 miles from Cincinnati and 70 miles from Lexington—giving residents access to metropolitan amenities while maintaining small-town affordability. The city’s location within the Buffalo Trace Area Development District positions it within an active regional economy focused on infrastructure investment and workforce development. With the rising cost of traditional housing in nearby metro markets, demand for quality affordable housing in Maysville and its surroundings has increased significantly. Manufactured housing communities like Hill City MHC play an important role in meeting that demand, providing affordable, stable housing options for working families and retirees alike. Hill City MHC occupies 14.20 acres and is zoned specifically for mobile home park use. The property includes 33 pads, of which 18 are currently occupied, and has both an on-site manager and a maintenance professional overseeing daily operations. The owner reports that no homes require removal, as all existing homes are structurally suitable for renovation. There are currently 11 vacant homes on-site and several vacant pads ready to accept new homes, offering clear pathways for growth and income expansion. The current owner has held the property for two years and is selling as part of a broader asset repositioning strategy. The community is on city water and city sewer, and tenants are direct-billed for garbage. The underground water and sewer lines are PVC, and the park features individual electric, gas, and water meters at each pad. The electrical pedestals provide 100-amp service. The property currently includes 8 park-owned homes (POH) and 10 tenant-owned homes (TOH). The average rent for park-owned homes is $650 per month, with the most recent increase effective June 1, 2025. The average pad rent for tenant-owned homes is $285 per month, also raised on June 1, 2025. The owner does not have titles to all park-owned homes; those without titles will be conveyed via bill of sale at closing. All tenants are on written leases, and no residents are currently delinquent on rent. Payments are accepted through Cash App and Venmo, providing flexibility and convenience for residents. The community offers off-street parking for all tenants, and no trailers are held for back taxes. Hill City MHC has undergone several key infrastructure improvements under the current ownership. The underground plumbing has been upgraded to PVC, and Hill Road, the primary access road through the community, has been freshly paved. The roads are in good condition and maintained by the park.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$750,000
Sites33
Price per site$22,727
Cap rate10.40%
Year built1950
Address730 Lexington Street
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedSep 26, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 26, 2026Price reduced$940,000 → $750,000
  2. Sep 26, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Kentucky