Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $1,600,000

Thriving RV Park Near Kentucky Lake

Buchanan, TN

Thriving RV Park Near Kentucky Lake, Buchanan, TN

Asking price

$1,450,000

Sites

21

Cap rate

—

Price / site

$69,048

About this property

Investment Opportunity - Thriving RV Park Near Kentucky Lake Turnkey and income-producing, this established RV park offers a rare opportunity to step into a fully operational business in one of West Tennessee's most desirable recreational corridors. Situated on approximately 18 acres near Paris Landing State Park & Marina, Kentucky Lake, and the Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area, the property benefits from consistent tourism and year-round outdoor traffic. The park is currently operating with 21 RV sites and 6 rentable camping cabins, providing multiple income streams. Eleven of the RV sites are occupied by full-time annual renters, delivering immediate, stable income and reducing vacancy risk. Overall, the RV sites average approximately 85% occupancy, while the camping cabins maintain around a 70% annual occupancy rate-demonstrating strong, consistent demand and reliable cash flow. Its proximity to Kentucky Lake also makes this an especially attractive destination for professional and recreational fishermen, with frequent fishing tournaments in the area driving repeat and seasonal occupancy-an additional demand driver that supports long-term revenue stability. Designed for ease of ownership, the property is already equipped with public water and three septic systems, supporting current operations with capacity for future growth. A cleared section of the property presents a prime opportunity for expansion, whether adding additional RV sites, cabins, or enhanced amenities to further increase revenue. Guests are drawn to the natural, shaded setting among mature trees, along with on-site amenities including a laundry facility, covered gazebo-style common areas with grills, and a bathhouse that is already constructed and ready for final completion-offering a straightforward value-add opportunity. With its combination of proven occupancy rates, steady in-place income, turnkey infrastructure, and clear upside potential through expansion and minor improvements, this property is well-positioned for both seasoned investors and owner-operators looking to capitalize on a high-demand hospitality market.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$1,450,000
Sites21
Price per site$69,048
Address226 Swan Bay Road
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 8, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 8, 2026Price reduced$1,600,000 → $1,450,000
  2. Oct 8, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Tennessee