Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-StorageNot seen in the last few days

Rantoul Storage

Rantoul, IL

Rantoul Storage, Rantoul, IL

Asking price

$2,500,000

Units

180

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$13,889

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Rantoul Storage Back to Results Rantoul, IL $2,500,000 The self-storage market in Rantoul, IL, presents a compelling opportunity for investors, driven by several key factors: Growing Demand: As Rantoul experiences population stability and growth, the need for additional storage solutions rises. Factors such as downsizing, relocation, and increased consumerism contribute to this demand. Limited Competition: The Rantoul area has a relatively low number of self-storage facilities compared to larger urban centers. This lack of competition can create opportunities for new facilities to capture market share and establish a loyal customer base. Great market conditions with supply well below industry averages Room to expand – up to 50% SF more, shovel ready with approvals Automated facility Overall, Rantoul’s self-storage market is positioned for growth, making it an appealing option for investors seeking stable returns and a solid long-term investment strategy. $2,500,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $2,500,000 32,000 RSF 180 Units Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Bruce Bahrmasel 312-518-3550 Email Listing Broker Cole Carosella Argus Self Storage Advisors 720-909-8602 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$2,500,000
Units180
Price per unit$13,889
Building size32,000 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 14, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 17, 2026Status changedactive → stale (source absence)
  2. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Illinois