Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $8,500,000

River Terrace Mobile Home Park & Campground

Monticello, MN

River Terrace Mobile Home Park & Campground, Monticello, MN

Asking price

$7,050,000

Sites

—

Cap rate

6.70%

Price / site

—

About this property

River Terrace Park and Campground is located along the beautiful west bank of the Mississippi River. The property is a quiet and secluded community in close proximity to downtown Monticello. It is comprised of a 92-unit mobile home park and 87 RV/campground sites. Please see offering memorandum for complete details. Mobile Home Park Property Details: - Upper mobile home park acquired in September 2024 to improve scale. - Occupancy: 93% - Upper Park Land Size: 4.16 AC. Lower Park Land Size: 21 AC, 92 total sites plus duplex rental home. - Large commercial playground with 23 activities. - Monthly rates with sewer, water, and trash. -Upper Park: City Water. Lower Park: 3 Wells. - Large fishing pier overlooking the Mississippi River. - 2,000 sq. ft. recently remodeled duplex rental home located on park grounds. Lower-level rent: $1,450/mo. Upper-level rent: $1,850. - Roads and pads approximately 90% paved. Campground/RV Property Details: - 87 total sites with full hookups. - Daily, weekly, and monthly rates. - Paved & level site pads. 12'x40' & 12'x60' - Common restrooms with full showers. - Coin operated laundromat. - Self-service RV wash. - 67 @ 20/30 amp & 20 @ 20/30/50 amp. - Camp store + annex.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$7,050,000
Cap rate6.70%
Occupancy93%
Year built1978
Address1335 River Street
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 3, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Site count and hookup mix — not disclosed

    How many sites are there, and how many are full-hookup, partial or tent?

    Full-hookup sites earn a multiple of what a tent site does. The count alone does not tell you the income.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 3, 2026Price reduced$8,500,000 → $7,050,000
  2. Oct 3, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Minnesota