Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-StorageReduced from $650,000

Route 202 Self Storage

Winthrop, ME

Route 202 Self Storage, Winthrop, ME

Asking price

$615,000

Units

39

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$15,769

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Route 202 Self Storage Back to Results Winthrop, ME $615,000 Route 202 Self Storage is strategically located at 89 Peck Farm Road in Winthrop, Maine. This property is positioned directly on the heavily trafficked Route 202 corridor, one of central Maine’s primary arterial highways connecting Augusta to the greater Lewiston/Auburn metro area. With a daily traffic count of 14,410 vehicles (Maine DOT), the property enjoys exceptional visibility and accessibility for drive-up customers. The surrounding Winthrop trade area is a growing, year-round community with strong seasonal demand driven by lake recreation on nearby Annabessacook, Maranacook, and Cobbosseecontee lakes generating robust demand for boat, RV, and recreational equipment storage. The property comprises four buildings totaling 8,830+/- SF on 1.9+/- commercially zoned acres, including a 1-acre lot with potential for expansion, subject to town approval. Built in 1996 the site features a paved private lot with 338+/- ft of frontage on Route 202. Occupancy includes a mix of self-storage units, outdoor parking, warehouse space, and a pole barn for covered storage, further diversifying the income stream. $615,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $615,000 10,030 RSF 39 Units 1.9+/- Acres Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Jessie Gilton NAI Norwood Group 617-820-8443 Email Listing Broker Joseph Mendola NAI Norwood Group 603-668-7000 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$615,000
Units39
Price per unit$15,769
Building size10,030 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 7, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 7, 2026Price reduced$650,000 → $615,000
  2. Oct 7, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar self-storage in Maine