Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Shield Storage (Managed) Portfolio

Fallon, NV

Shield Storage (Managed) Portfolio, Fallon, NV

Asking price

$13,000,000

Units

1,068

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$12,172

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Shield Storage (Managed) Portfolio Back to Results Fallon, NV $13,000,000 Offers Due: May 20, 2026 The Shield Storage (Managed) Portfolio represents a rare opportunity to acquire a five-facility self-storage portfolio serving the Fallon, Nevada market—an established community anchored by Naval Air Station Fallon, the U.S. Navy’s premier tactical aviation training center and home of the Navy Strike Fighter Tactics Instructor Program (“TOPGUN”). NAS Fallon serves as the Navy’s primary air-to-ground and air combat training facility and supports the Fallon Range Training Complex, one of the largest and most advanced tactical training ranges in the United States. The installation hosts thousands of military personnel, civilian employees, contractors, and rotating aviation squadrons throughout the year, with approximately 3,000+ military and civilian personnel stationed at the base. The portfolio is currently operating at approximately 78% occupancy with professional management in place, offering operational stability and clear value-add potential. Several sites within the portfolio contain excess land suitable for future expansion, providing investors the opportunity to increase rentable square footage via additional storage units, contractor bays, or complementary storage uses such as RV or vehicle parking to further enhance revenue. Click HERE to Access Deal Room $13,000,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $13,000,000 168,398 RSF 1,068 Units 78% Occupancy Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Jeffery A. Gorden, CCIM The Gorden Group 480-331-8880 Email Listing Broker Darsh Desai The Gorden Group 701-405-3665 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$13,000,000
Units1,068
Price per unit$12,172
Occupancy78%
Building size168,398 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Nevada