Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $2,460,000

Stable urban park in Anchorage Alaska. Upside. Rare opportunity.

Anchorage, AK

Stable urban park in Anchorage Alaska. Upside. Rare opportunity., Anchorage, AK

Asking price

$2,100,000

Sites

30

Cap rate

7.00%

Price / site

$70,000

About this property

You won't find a more stable, solid park. All long term, reliable residents who pay on time. Excellent location in town: convenient and quiet, surrounded by $350k-600K homes. Possible 2 park package described below. Honestly, if you went to $800 lot rents, you wouldn't lose any tenants here. City water, sewer, gas, electric. All tenants are on Paylease/Zego/Cashpay so there is pretty much no management. No common areas. It is an excellent park. I wouldn't sell, but have unexpected liquidity needs. Price includes $80K escrow for new asphalt on roads. Anchorage is a beautiful and industrious city that is being discovered. With development bounded on all sides, it has a tightening housing market. It has a growing and diverse economy, with the two main economic drivers being defense and oil; two sectors that are looking very strong this next decade. As with many strong urban parks, $1000/mo lot rents are likely in the 5-10yr timeframe. Park has a clean Phase I, and a mortgage with Northrim Bank, who would likely work with the property again as I have a perfect payment record with them. Owning this park is a great excuse to expense travel for hiking, fishing, hunting, etc. Picture is of seller with king salmon caught 10 minutes from park. Property is in a Qualified Opportunity Zone ( https://www.irs.gov/credits-deductions/businesses/opportunity-zones ) Bonus depreciation: everything outside of the land value in this park is bonus depreciable. Thus the purchaser can bonus depreciate over $2M of purchase price. Ask your CPA (or my CPA) about bonus depreciation. You can text 252-375-4569 or email mcniel6@yahoo.com I have a second park of almost exact size and numbers a mile away. Not quite as nice. Open to package deal.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$2,100,000
Sites30
Price per site$70,000
Cap rate7.00%
Year built1973
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedOct 14, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Oct 14, 2026Price reduced$2,460,000 → $2,100,000
  2. Oct 14, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Alaska