Skip to content
ULUnitListed
RV ParksReduced from $159,000

UpTown Park MHP

Nickerson, KS

UpTown Park MHP, Nickerson, KS

Asking price

$139,000

Sites

6

Cap rate

10.20%

Price / site

$23,167

About this property

Uptown Park is a 6-lot manufactured housing community that also includes a one-bedroom single-family home, creating a diversified income. The single family home has been remodeled, providing a low-maintenance asset for new ownership. Current lot rent is $200 per month, with water, sewer, trash service, and common area mowing included. This presents a clear value-add opportunity for new ownership to increase rents toward market rates over time while implementing utility bill-backs to tenants, reducing operating expenses and improving net operating income. The park-owned home currently generates an additional $270 per month above lot rent. The single-family home is currently leased for $520 per month, slightly below market rent, providing another opportunity to increase revenue through future rent adjustments. With below-market rents, utility reimbursement potential, and multiple avenues for income growth, Up Town Park offers investors an attractive value-add opportunity with stable in-place cash flow and long-term upside. Below Market Rents Park-owned Home income above lot rent: $270 Single-family home income: $520 Utility recapture potential Remodeled Single Family Home Well maintained park-owned homes 55+ current tenant base

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$139,000
Sites6
Price per site$23,167
Cap rate10.20%
Address5 Cheney Street
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026
Source last changedSep 26, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a park, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Operating season and seasonal mix — not disclosed

    Is this year-round or seasonal, and what is the split between seasonal, monthly and transient guests?

    A seasonal park with a five-month window is a different business from a year-round one at the same annual revenue.

  • Utility infrastructure — not disclosed

    Are water, sewer and electric municipal or private, and what condition is the infrastructure in?

    A private septic or well at end of life is a capital item that can exceed a year of NOI, and it will not appear in the expenses.

  • Permits and non-conforming use — not disclosed

    Is the current site count permitted, and is any of it legal non-conforming?

    A park operating more sites than it is permitted for cannot be financed at the income it shows.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Site count and hookup mix — disclosed

  • Whether the land is included — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 26, 2026Price reduced$159,000 → $139,000
  2. Sep 26, 2026Price reduced
  3. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

Similar rv parks in Kansas