Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Wolverine Storage

Shawnee, OK

Wolverine Storage, Shawnee, OK

Asking price

$5,500,000

Units

346

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$15,896

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Wolverine Storage Back to Results Shawnee, OK $5,500,000 Wolverine Storage is located at 8331 N Harrison St. in Shawnee, Oklahoma, within the Wolverine Storage Business Park along North Harrison Street, a primary north-south corridor connecting Shawnee to the greater Oklahoma City metro area. The site sits on 4.93 acres, providing a generous footprint for a 346-unit, 60,200 net rentable square foot facility along with significant additional land for future expansion. The surrounding area is a mix of commercial, light industrial, and residential uses typical of a growing secondary market, supporting consistent demand for self-storage from both households and small businesses in the trade area. Built from 2017 to 2023, the facility offers 346 units across a wide range of sizes — from 5×10 to 30×50 — serving the full spectrum of household and commercial storage needs. The property is currently operating at 69.4% physical occupancy, with significant land available for expansion and additional surrounding land available for purchase, offering a new owner the opportunity to grow the unit count and rentable square footage over time. Operationally, the asset has been run under owner management with minimal marketing spend and no tenant insurance program in place, leaving meaningful upside in occupancy, rate, and ancillary income for a buyer who implements institutional-grade management practices. Click HERE to Access OM & Due Diligence on Crexi $5,500,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $5,500,000 60,200 RSF 346 Units 69.4% Occupancy Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Jared Jones, CCIM Jones Investment Real Estate 918-948-3941 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$5,500,000
Units346
Price per unit$15,896
Occupancy4%
Building size60,200 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Oklahoma