Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Cape Coral Commercial and/or Storage Development Site

Cape Coral, FL

Cape Coral Commercial and/or Storage Development Site, Cape Coral, FL

Asking price

$103,000

Units

681

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$151

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Cape Coral Commercial and/or Storage Development Site Back to Results Cape Coral, FL Call Broker for Price This offering presents an opportunity to acquire a fully entitled, permit-ready self-storage development site in Cape Coral. The project is approved for a 3-story, climate-controlled facility totaling approximately 87,000 GSF | 67,750 RSF with 681 units, designed to meet growing demand in the surrounding submarket. The commercially zoned parcel also offers flexibility for alternative uses, including retail, professional office/services, restaurant, pharmacy, daycare/educa­tional facilities, and other permitted commercial uses, providing additional development optionality beyond self-storage. See Page 8 for a list of permitted and conditional uses. All are subject to applicable zoning verification, requirements, and approvals. The site offers direct frontage along Santa Barbara Boulevard with ±16,100 cars per day and is positioned within the heart of the residential corridor of the Mariner neighborhoods featuring canal-front properties. The immediate area includes approximately 60,000 residents with an average household income of $103,000 within 3 miles. Additionally, the area continues to see residential expansion, supported by over 3,600 new residential units with a mix of single and multi-family developments nearby. Located in proximity to several shopping corridors, the property also benefits from convenient access to major retailers and daily amenities. With no self-storage competition within a two-mile radius and fully approved plans with active permits, the project offers a true shovel-ready opportunity. Call Broker for Price View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info Call Broker for Price 87,000 GSF 3-Story Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Josh Koerner Coastal Storage Group, LLC 904-591-0140 Email Listing Broker Carrie Stowell Coastal Storage Group, LLC 904-386-4976 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$103,000
Units681
Price per unit$151
Building size67,750 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Florida