Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Gopher State Storage

Elk River, MN

Gopher State Storage, Elk River, MN

Asking price

$1,000,000

Units

72

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$13,889

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Gopher State Storage Back to Results Elk River, MN $1,000,000 Click Here to Request Offering Memorandum Positioned along the well-trafficked Highway 169 corridor in the Minneapolis MSA, this facility benefits from robust drive-by exposure and convenient accessibility for a growing residential customer base. The property features a fully paved, perimeter-fenced site with keypad gate access, single-story drive-up units, and modern operating systems already in place, running on storEDGE with online rentals and instant gate-code delivery. Situated at the junction of U.S. Highways 10 and 169, 34 miles northwest of downtown Minneapolis, the property benefits from strong regional draw and substantial untapped demand. With a proven track record of 93% unit occupancy and 96% square-foot occupancy and stable income, plus significant upside from rate increases the seller has never implemented, Gopher State Storage presents an attractive asset for investors seeking stable, in-place cash flow with a clear path to growth. $1,000,000 View Executive Summary All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $1,000,000 11,710 RSF 72 Units 93% Occupied Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Alex Ihrke Area Storage Advisors 612-394-7553 Email Listing Broker Nathan Gottlieb Area Storage Advisors 612-930-6614 Email Listing Broker Tom Flannigan Area Storage Advisors 612-790-3747 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$1,000,000
Units72
Price per unit$13,889
Building size11,710 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 12, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 27, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 12, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 12, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Minnesota