Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Herman Mini Storage

Herman, MN

Herman Mini Storage, Herman, MN

Asking price

$289,000

Units

33

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$8,758

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Herman Mini Storage Back to Results Herman, MN $289,000 Click Here to Request Offering Memorandum Herman Mini Storage represents a rare opportunity to acquire a stabilized, cash-flowing self-storage asset that operates itself. The facility has achieved near-full occupancy with zero paid advertising, filling entirely through local word-of-mouth demand, and the existing management infrastructure supports remote ownership from day one. This 33-unit, 4,500 square foot property in Herman, Minnesota offers straightforward cash-flow economics and a low-friction entry into Minnesota self-storage. With rental rates unchanged for more than three years, an incoming owner can capture meaningful revenue growth through modest, market supported rate adjustments. The high level of occupancy, sustained without marketing or rate concessions, reflects consistent local demand for the space. An incoming owner can acquire a fully leased asset with confidence that the fundamentals support stable income well into the future. $289,000 View Executive Summary All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $289,000 4,500 RSF 33 Units 100% Occupancy Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker Nathan Gottlieb Area Storage Advisors 612-930-6614 Email Listing Broker Alex Ihrke Area Storage Advisors 612-394-7553 Email Listing Broker Tom Flannigan Area Storage Advisors 612-790-3747 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$289,000
Units33
Price per unit$8,758
Occupancy100%
Building size4,500 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

7 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Minnesota