Skip to content
ULUnitListed
Self-Storage

Storage 51

Madison, MS

Storage 51, Madison, MS

Asking price

$2,125,000

Units

199

Cap rate

—

Price / unit

$10,678

About this property

Argus Self Storage Property Listings Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Listings Who We Are Find A Broker What We Do News & Research Market Monitor Presentations Industry News Closings Contact Storage 51 Back to Results UNDER CONTRACT Madison, MS $2,125,000 REDUCED PRICE! WAS $2,600,000 – NOW $2,125,000 Storage 51 is a boat & RV storage facility located just north of the intersection of Highway 51 & West Sowell Road in Madison, MS. The facility opened in the fall of 2019 and includes a total of 199 parking spaces encompassing 81,708 rentable square feet of open and covered boat & RV parking. There are a total of 72 covered parking spaces and of those 72, 68 have access to power. There are two options available for power and those are as follows: •110 amp power service is available for an additional $15 per month •30 amp power service is available for an additional $25 per month (Note: the first 16 covered spaces have access to both power supply options while the rest only have 110 amp service). The remaining 4 covered spaces are located in the rear of the property and do not have power service available. The facility is completely fenced and has a keypad access gate for entry and exit purposes. The facility is operated remotely however there is an on-site office with a full bathroom and large, conditioned warehouse storage area with two large roll-up doors on each end. At present, this warehouse storage area is used by the owner. However, it could be modified and a portion converted to an additional storage unit to be rented out. $2,125,000 View Executive Summary Request Offering Memorandum All fields are required. I am a Principal I am a Broker I accept the Disclaimer . Property Info $2,125,000 81,708 RSF 199 Units 5.10+/- Acres Contact Listing Broker Listing Broker C. William Barnhill, CCIM, PHD Omega Properties, Inc. 251-432-1287 Email Listing Broker Stuart P. LaGroue, Sr. Omega Properties, Inc. 251-455-6262 Email Stay Connected Contact Us 1-800-55-STORE Contact Us 5460 S. Quebec Street Suite 100 Greenwood Village, CO 80111 info@argus-realestate.com Join Argus Interested in becoming an Argus Broker Affiliate? Learn How © 2026 Argus Self Storage Advisors.

All details

Figures are transcribed from the source listing as published. “Source page last checked” is when our crawler last fetched that page — it is not a check of the financials and not confirmation from the broker.

Asking price$2,125,000
Units199
Price per unit$10,678
Building size81,708 sq ft
First seen by UnitListedSep 6, 2026
Source page last checkedOct 24, 2026

Before you call the broker

8 things are not disclosed on this listing. These are the questions that would close the gap — specific to a storage facility, not a generic list.

  • Net operating income — not disclosed

    What is the trailing twelve-month NOI, and what does it include and exclude?

    The single number a lender will size debt against. Ask what is excluded — management fees and reserves are the usual omissions.

  • What period the financials cover — not disclosed

    Are these figures trailing twelve months, last calendar year, or projected?

    A projected stabilised NOI and a current operating NOI can differ by a third, and both get called "NOI".

  • Gross income and operating expenses — not disclosed

    Can you share a trailing twelve-month profit and loss, with the expense lines itemised?

    NOI alone hides whether income is high or expenses are being under-reported. The split is what you underwrite.

  • Reason for sale — not disclosed

    Why is the owner selling, and how long have they held it?

    Never published on a listing, always worth knowing. Retirement and a looming capital bill are very different situations.

  • Physical vs economic occupancy — not disclosed

    What is physical occupancy, and what is economic occupancy?

    A facility can be 92% full and still be collecting far less, through concessions and delinquency. Physical occupancy alone flatters the deal.

  • Climate-controlled share — not disclosed

    How many units are climate-controlled, and what is the rate premium?

    Climate-controlled space earns more per square foot and costs more to run. The mix changes both sides of the model.

  • Expansion land and entitlements — not disclosed

    Is there expansion land, and has anything been entitled or permitted?

    Often the whole thesis in storage. Also the difference between a plan and a permit.

  • How it is managed today — not disclosed

    Is this staffed, remotely managed or unmanned, and does a management contract transfer?

    Decides whether the expense line you are shown survives the sale.

  • Asking price — disclosed

  • Currency of the asking price — disclosed

  • Unit mix and rent roll — disclosed

What has changed

Every date below is when we observed a change, not when it happened. We first saw this listing on Sep 6, 2026; that is not the same as when it came to market, and we have no way to know the latter.

  1. Sep 6, 2026First seen by UnitListed

The asking price has not changed across any of our observations.

Similar self-storage in Mississippi